About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Aspleniaceae
Pleurosorus subglandulosus

Citation: Tind., Victorian Nat. 73:169 (1957).

Synonymy: Gymnogramma subglandulosa Hook. & Grey., Icon. Fil. 1:t. 91 (1828).

Common name: Clubbed blanketfern.

Description:
Similar to the preceding species except that all the frond hairs have glandular apices.

Distribution:  Occasional in rocky places usually in crevices in shaded situations. Often sympatric with P. rutifolius.

S.Aust.: NW, FR, EA, EP, NL, MU.   W.Aust.; N.T.; Qld; N.S.W.; Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: No flowering time is available


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water