About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Gramineae
Phragmites australis

Citation: Trin. ex Steudel, Nom. bot. edn 2, 2:324 (1841).

Synonymy: Arundo australis Cav., Ann. Hist. Nat. 1:100 (1799); A. phragmites L., Sp. Pl. 81 (1753); A. vulgaris Lam., Fl. Franc. 3:615 (1778); P. vulgaris (Lam.)Crepin, Man. Fl. Belge edn 2:345 (1866); P. communis Trin., Fund. Agrost. 134 (1820).

Common name: Common reed, bamboo reed.

Description:
Culms 1-3 m high; leaves narrowly lanceolate, long-tapering, c. 20-55 x 1.5-4.5 cm, glabrous.

Panicle 12-40 cm long, sometimes plume-like, usually white to pale-brown; spikelets 10-18 mm long, with the lowest flower male, followed by up to 6 bisexual flowers; glumes conspicuously unequal in length, glabrous; lemma usually 1-nerved, glabrous, callus with long silky hairs.

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 132; Aston (1973) Aquatic plants of Australia, fig. 82.

Distribution:  Grows in wet places, especially along the banks of rivers and ponds.

S.Aust.: LE, FR, EP, NL, MU, SL, SE.   A cosmopolitan species, occurring in all mainland States.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Dec. — Aug.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water