About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Gramineae
Phleum pratense

Citation: L., Sp. Pl. 59 (1753).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Timothy grass, cats tail

Description:
Erect rather stout perennial, 50-100 cm high; leaf blades 4-8 mm broad, long, flat, scabrous.

Panicle cylindrical, 7-12 cm long, under 1 cm broad; spikelets flat, c. 4 mm long (excluding the awn); glumes villous-ciliate on the keel, awned, the awn 1-1.25 mm long.

Published illustration: Burbidge (1968) Australian grasses 2:pl. 33.

Distribution:  S.Aust.: MU, SL, SE.   All States except the N.T. and Qld.   Native to Europe. Grown as a fodder grass and established in some parts.

Conservation status: naturalised

Flowering time: Feb. (1 record).


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water