About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Gramineae
Phalaris canariensis

Citation: L., Sp. Pl. 54 (1753).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Canary-grass.

Description:
Glabrous annual, to 50 cm high, with erect or geniculate culms.

Panicle ovoid or ovoid-oblong, dense, 1.5-4 cm long; spikelets 7-8 mm long; glumes with a winged keel, prominently 3-nerved, with broad membranous margins; sterile lemmas equal, half as long as the floret; fertile lemma hairy.

Distribution:  S.Aust.: SL.   W.Aust.; Qld; N.S.W.; Vic.   Native to the Mediterranean.

Conservation status: naturalised

Flowering time: Sept. — Dec.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Uses: Grown for bird-seed and occasionally becoming naturalised.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water