About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Hydrophyllaceae
Phacelia tanacetifolia

Citation: Benth., Trans. Linn. Soc. 17:280 (1835).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Tansy phacelia.

Description:
Annual herbs with few erect branches to 70 cm high, with a tap root, with few long hairs to glabrescent at the base but becoming denser together with a dense cover of short hairs below and/or on the inflorescence; leaves alternate, petiolate, usually bipinnately compound to bipinnatifid, rarely pinnatifid, and a few clustered at the base, becoming less petiolate to sessile and usually pinnatisect and widely spaced along the stems; blade usually ovate, 3-15 x 1-6 cm, acute and with lobes or pinnae opposite or alternate, with hairs with a broad base restricted to the upper surface.

Inflorescence terminal, with 1 to several monochasia usually once branched, with flowers sessile or almost so and densely arranged in 2 rows, without bracts; sepals scarcely connate basally, with lobes linear, 5-7.5 mm long when flowering and fruiting, usually obtuse, densely covered with long and short hairs; corolla broadly funnel-shaped to campanulate, bluish-purple, glabrous; lobes ovate, 2-2.5 mm long, rounded: stamens with filaments connate to the lower third of the corolla tube and with scales at the point of attachment, then free and exposing the anthers well above the corolla, with the ellipsoid anthers medifixed and without appendages; ovary globose, usually 2-loculed, abruptly tapering into 2 terminal styles which are connate for about one-third of their length.

Capsule loculicidal, ovoid-globose, slightly hairy at the apex, usually splitting open along the whole length; seeds ellipsoid, reticulate-rugose.

Published illustration: Abrams ( 1951) Ill. Fl. Pacific States 3:fig. 4070.

Distribution:  S.Aust.: SL, KI.   W.Aust.; N.S.W.   Native to the eastern part of North America.

Conservation status: naturalised

Flowering time: Oct. — Nov.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water