About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Umbelliferae
Petroselinum crispum

Citation: Nyman ex auct. anon. [A.W. Hill], Hand-List Herb. Pl. Kew edn 3:122 (1925).

Synonymy: Apium petroselinum L., Sp. Pl. 264 (1753); A. crispum Miller, Gard. Dict. edn 8 (Apium n. 2) (1768); P. sativum Hoffm., Gen. Pl. Umbellif 177 (1814); Carum petroselinum (L.)Benth. in Benth. & Hook. f., Gen. Pl. 1:891 (1867).

Common name: Parsley.

Description:
Glabrous aromatic biennial herb with a stout tap-root, 25-100 cm high; stem erect, terete, striate, much-branched; branches ascending; leaves petiolate; blades of basal leaves triangular in outline, 3-pinnate; segments petiolulate, cuneate, lobed or incised, often much crisped.

Umbels numerous, compound, almost flat-topped, with long peduncles; involucral bracts 1-3, narrow-triangular, with a linear apex and a sheath-like base, entire or 3-fid, shorter than the rays; rays 8-20, 1-2 cm long; involucel of 5-8 linear-oblong to ovate cuspidate bracteoles; petals creamish- to greenish-yellow.

Fruit broad-ovoid, 2.5-3 mm long, slightly laterally compressed.

Published illustration: Ross-Craig (1958) Drawings Brit. Pl. 12:t. 20.

Distribution:  Escaped occasionally from cultivation as a culinary herb, and has become naturalised especially on coastal dunes and roadsides in settlements.

S.Aust.: EP, YP, SL, KI, SE.   Vic.; Tas.   Probably native to the Mediterranean region from Sardinia to Greece.

Conservation status: naturalised

Flowering time: Dec. — April.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water