About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Gramineae
Pennisetum setaceum

Citation: Chiov., Bull. Soc. Bot. Ital. 1923:113 (1923).

Synonymy: Phalaris setacea Forsskål, Fl. Aegypt.-Arab. 17 (1775); Permisetum alopecuroides sensu Jessop in J. Black, Fl. S. Aust. 228 (1978), non (L.) Sprengel.

Common name: Fountain grass.

Description:
Tufted perennial, to 1 m high; leaf blades long and narrow, scabrid.

Panicle cylindrical, 8-15 cm long, purplish; spikelets shortly pedicellate, 7-8 mm long, subtended by softly scabrid hair-like bristles mostly 1-2 cm long but up to 3-4 cm; first glume narrow, shorter than the spikelet, second glume lanceolate; first lemma equal to the second glume; second (fertile) lemma thin and membranous.

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 129.

Distribution:    W.Aust.; Qld; N.S.W.   Native to the Mediterranean.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Jan., and April — June.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water