About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Geraniaceae
Pelargonium australe

Citation: Willd., Sp. Pl. 3:675 (1800).

Synonymy: Geranium glomeratum Andrews, Geraniums 2 (1806); P. glomeratum (Andrews)Jacq., Eclog. Pl. rar. 146 (1816); P. erodioides Hook. f., J. Bot.(Hooker) 1:252 (1834).

Common name: Austral (or native) storks bill.

Description:
Ascending to decumbent softly hairy perennial herb to 50 cm high; stems densely covered with soft short eglandular hairs; leaves ovate to orbicular, to 9 cm long, shallowly 5-7-lobed; petiole to 13 cm long but usually to 8 cm long.

Flowers in umbels of up to 12; peduncles to 10 cm long; pedicels to 2 cm long, pubescent as the stems; calyx-lobes to 7 mm long; sepal spur 1-6 rarely to 8 mm long; petals c. 8 mm long, pink, the posterior ones usually with deeper spots and veins; stamens c. 4 mm long, 7 or 8 fertile.

image of FSA2_Pelargonium_aus.jpg Pelargonium australe leaf, stipule, section of branch and inflorescence.
Image source: fig 390b in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 434.

Distribution:  S.Aust.: FR, EA, EP, MU, YP, SL, KI, SE.   all States except N.T. Sand dunes and granite outcrops.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Oct. — March.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water