About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Zygophyllaceae
Peganum harmala

Citation: L., Sp. Pl. 444 (1753).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: African rue.

Description:
Glabrous perennial, 30-80 cm high; stems rigid, terete below, angled above, much-branched; leaves 2-5 cm long, alternate, 3-sect or divided several times into narrow spreading segments; stipules setaceous.

Flowers solitary or on axillary peduncles longer than the leaves; sepals green, linear, about as long (15 mm) as the white ovate-oblong petals, sometimes toothed near the base.

capsule globose, 7-10 mm long, to 12 mm diam., stipitate, 3-celled, opening loculicidally at the apex.

image of FSA2_Peganum_har.jpg Peganum harmala twig and flower.
Image source: fig 392b in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Distribution:  S.Aust.: GT, FR, EA, EP, NL, MU, SL, SE.   N.S.W.; Vic.   Native in steppes and deserts of the Mediterranean region from Spain, northern Africa and Arabia through southern Russia to Tibet.

Conservation status: naturalised

Flowering time: Nov. — Feb.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: The seeds contain the alkaloid harmin, yield 'Turkey red', and are used in Turkey as a spice.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water