About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Leguminosae
Parkinsonia aculeata

Citation: L., Sp. Pl. 375 (1753).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Mexican palo verde.

Description:
Shrub or small tree to 4 m, glabrescent, armed with stipular spines 5-15 mm long; both petiole and rhachis very short, c. 5 mm or obsolete; primary leaflets to 35 cm long, midrib flattened, 2-3 mm wide; secondary leaflets to 130, oblong, c. 7 mm long, c. 1 mm wide.

Pedicel to 1.5 cm long; sepals c. 7 x 3 mm, oblong, reflexed, reddish-yellow, united below; corolla zygomorphic; 4 petals yellow, c. 12 x 8 mm, rhomboidal, soon reflexed: banner-lobe orange-red, erect, all lobes pubescent below and on a distinct claw; filaments to 10 mm long, pubescent below, curved outwards; anthers c. 2 mm long, versatile; ovary and style c. 12 mm long, stigma minute.

Pod 3-5 (rarely to 13 ) cm long, c. 0.7 cm wide, cylindrical, striate, narrowed between the 1-4 seeds, apex acuminate; seeds c. 9 mm long, ellipsoidal, mottled dark-green.

Distribution:  Weedy in tropical Australia and locally established at Port Augusta.

S.Aust.: GT.   W.Aust.; N.T.; Qld; N.S.W.;.   native to Central America. Grown as an ornamental.

Conservation status: naturalised

Flowering time: summer.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water