About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia genus Fact Sheet

Family: Gramineae
Panicum

Citation: L., Sp. Pl. 55 (1753).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Panics.

Description:
Perennial or annual; leaf blades usually flat; ligule of hairs with or without a membrane.

Inflorescence a panicle; spikelets 1-flowered, dorsally compressed, pedicellate, usually solitary; first glume smaller than the second; rhachilla minute between the glumes; first (sterile) lemma sometimes enclosing a

Distribution:  About 500 species in warm parts of the world.

Biology: No text

Key to Species:
4. Perennial; leaf blade 2-5 mm broad; panicle soon long-exserted
P. effusum 3.
4. Annual; leaf blade 5-15 mm broad; panicle enclosed at the base until maturity
P. capillare 1.
3. First glume to one-third the length of the spikelet, usually more or less truncate; nodes not bearded
 
5. Lower panicle branches clustered
p. decompositum 2.
5. Lower particle branches solitary
 
6. Lower floret male; annual, usually glabrous
P. schinzii 6.
6. Lower floret neuter; often perennial, usually hairy on at least the leaf bases
P. whitei 7.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water