About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 
NOTE:  EfloraSA may be unavailable due to system maintenance on November 26 2019 18:00 ACDT for approximately 3 hours
  We apologise for any inconvenience

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Cactaceae
Opuntia microdasys

Citation: Pfeiffer, Enum. Cact. 154 (1837).

Synonymy: Cactus microdasys Lehm., Ind. Sem. Hamburg. 1827:16 (1827). , Opuntia sp. B (C.Schrank s.n. AD98351214)

Common name: Rabbit ears, bunny-ears.

Description:
Shrub to 1 m high; joints flattened, orbicular to oblong, velvety-pubescent, yellowish-green, 7-15 cm long; areoles close-set, with many yellow glochids arranged in conspicuous tufts, occasionally with a short yellow spine; leaves deciduous.

Flowers yellow or tinged red, 4-5 cm across.

Fruits subglobose, red.

image of FSA1_Opuntia_mic.jpg Opuntia microdasys
Image source: fig. 189d in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Graf (1963) Exotica 3:479, 482.

Distribution:  S.Aust.: FR, EP, NL, MU.   Native to Texas, U.S.A. There are forms with paler glochids, even white.

Conservation status: naturalised

Flowering time: late spring — summer.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water