About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Olearia rudis

Citation: F. Muell. ex Benth., Fl. Aust. 3:487 (1867).

Synonymy: Eurybia rudis Benth. in Endl., Enum. Pl.H~igel 58 (1837); E. scabra Benth. in Endl., Enum. Pl. Ht~gel 58 (1837); Aster exul Lindley, Sketch Veg. Swan Riv. Col. xxiv (1839); O. rudis (Benth.)F. Muell. ex Benth. var. glabriuscula Benth., Fl. Aust. 3:487 (1867).

Common name: Azure daisy-bush.

Description:
Shrub or undershrub, aromatic, often glutinous with microscopic glands, up to 1 m high; stems erect, sparsely branched, woody near the base only, hispid or glabrous, without ribs; leaves sessile, obovate to elliptic, more or less amplexicaul at the base, obtuse or acute, 2-5 cm long, 8-20 mm wide, scabrous to glabrous, green, concolorous, manifestly veined; margins flat, serrate.

Capitula in terminal corymbs of 2-8 on branched glabrous or scabrous peduncles with a few reduced leaves; involucre broadly hemispherical, 8-10 mm long; bracts 2-3-seriate, narrowly lanceolate, acute, glabrous to somewhat scabrous; ray florets 30-45; ligules linear, 12-18 mm long, blue to violet rarely white; disk florets 50-80, yellow.

Achenes terete, 2-3 mm long, deeply striate, glabrous or subglabrous; pappus bristles 30-40, c. 5 mm long, subequal.

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 641.

Distribution:  In mallee communities.

S.Aust.: EP, MU, YP, SL, KI, SE.   W.Aust.; Qld; N.S.W.; Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: most of the year, mainly June — Oct.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: There is a gradation in S.Aust. from typical O. rudis to plants with larger subglabrous leaves which were treated as var. glabriuscula by Bentham; accordingly, the variety is not recognised in this treatment.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water