About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Olearia muelleri

Citation: Benth., Fl. Aust. 3:481 (1867).

Synonymy: Eurybia muelleri Sonder, Linnaea 25:459 (1853); Aster muelleri (Sonder)F. Muell., Syst. Census Aust. Pl. 1:78 (1882).

Common name: Muellers daisy-bush.

Description:
Spreading shrub to 1 m high; stems woody, much-branched, glabrous, without ribs; leaves sessile, broadly cuneate or orbicular with a narrowed base, 6-14 mm long, 5-10 mm wide, glabrous, viscid, rigid, green concolorous, obscurely veined; margins entire to crenulate, flat.

Capitula solitary, terminal, almost sessile or on peduncles less than 1 cm long; involucre campanulate, 7-10 mm long; bracts 3-5-seriate, oblong, obtuse to acute, green, viscid, ciliate; ray florets 8-12; ligules linear, 9-15 mm long, white; disk florets 10-15, yellow.

Achenes terete, 2-4 mm long, densely sericeous; pappus bristles 40-50, 5-9 mm long, subequal.

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 642.

Distribution:  In mallee and woodland communities on loams and sandy soils.

S.Aust.: NW, NU, GT, FR, EA, EP, NL, MU, YP.   W.Aust.; N.S.W.; Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Aug. — Oct.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water