About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Olearia lepidophylla

Citation: Benth., Fl. Aust. 3:477 (1867).

Synonymy: Aster lepidophyllus Pers., Syn. Fl. 2:442 (1807); Aster microphyllus sensu Labill., Nov. Holl. Pl. Sp. 2:51 (1806), non Vent.

Common name: Club-moss daisy-bush.

Description:
Compact rigid shrub to 1.5 m high; stems erect, branched, woody, thinly white-tomentose, without ribs; leaves sessile, reflexed, in dense clusters representing reduced lateral branchlets, ovoid, 0.5-1 mm long, almost glabrous above, tomentose on the concealed lower surface, without prominent veins; margins entire, revolute.

Capitula solitary, sessile, terminal on erect branchlets 1-10 cm long sometimes forming a loose leafy panicle; involucres cylindrical, 4-5 mm long; bracts 3-4-seriate, linear, acute to obtuse, tomentose at the apex; ray florets 3-6; ligules oblong, 3-5 mm long, white; disk florets 5-8, pale-mauve.

Achenes compressed-terete, c. 2 mm long, striate, pubescent; pappus bristles 25-30, 3-4 mm long, subequal.

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 643.

Distribution:  In mallee and heath communities on sandy soils.

S.Aust.: GT, EP, MU, SE.   N.S.W.; Vic.; Tas.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Dec. — March.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water