About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Boraginaceae
Myosotis australis

Citation: R. Br., Prod. Fl. Nov. Holl. 495 (1810).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Austral forget-me-not, southern forget-me-not.

Description:
Delicate annuals to 25 cm high with one to several erect stems from an ill-defined basal rosette terminating in an inflorescence, without a distinct tap root, covered with spreading to somewhat appressed hairs sometimes varying in length and without a much broadened base; leaves densely clustered, petiolate and oblanceolate in the basal rosette, becoming scattered, sessile and lanceolate below the inflorescence, 0.8-4 x 0.4-1 cm, often with a rounded apex in the basal rosette, acute above.

Inflorescence terminal, with 1-3 or rarely more monochasia, with flowers almost sessile and densely clustered but with pedicels to 5 mm long and loosely arranged when fruiting without bracts; sepals one-third of their length connate, 1-2 mm long or to 6 mm when fruiting, with lobes linear-lanceolate, acute, at least lower parts with hooked hairs; corolla narrowly tubular, blue or white, glabrous, 2-4 mm long usually shorter than the calyx, with small saccate protrusions in the throat; lobes oblong, c. 1 mm long with a round apex; stamens inserted just below the throat of the corolla tube, with anthers sessile, linear-elliptic, c. 0.5 mm long, without appendages; ovary 4-lobed, with a style inserted near the base, c. 1.5 mm long, slender, with an insignificant terminal stigma.

Mericarps ovoid, laterally compressed, with a keeled ridge around, smooth and shiny, dark-brown.

image of FSA3_Myosotis_aus.jpg Habit, fruit in calyx and mericarp.
Image source: fig. 540A in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Cochrane et al. (1968) Flowers and plants of Victoria, t. 249.

Distribution:  S.Aust.: GT, EP, NL, MU, YP, SL, KI, SE.   W.Aust.; N.S.W.; Vic.; Tas.   New Zealand and New Guinea.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Aug. — Nov.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Taxonomic notes: M. australis is superficially similar to M. discolor but distinguished by its spreading to ascending hairs on the inflorescence, the dense long hooked hairs (except sometimes on KI) on the base of the calyx and the hairs on the upper surface of the leaves scarcely broadened to the base in contrast to the broad flat ones of the latter. No mixed collections of the 2 species have been found although the herbarium specimens indicate that they grow near one another. No definite ecological preferences of the species could be found.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water