About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Myoporaceae
Myoporum parvifolium

Citation: R. Br., Prod. Fl. Nov. Holl. 516 (1810).

Synonymy: M. humile R. Br., Prod. Fl. Nov. Holl. 516 (1810).

Common name: Creeping boobialla, dwarf native myrtle, creeping myoporum.

Description:
Prostrate mat-forming shrub usually less than 0.1 m tall; branches tuberculate or non-tuberculate, glabrous; leaves alternate, clustered, linear-oblanceolate to oblanceolate, 5-40 x 2-8 mm, obtuse or acute, tapering to a petiole-like base; margins entire or more rarely serrate or irregular due to producing tubercles, surfaces often tuberculate, glabrous.

Flowers 1 or 2 rarely up to 4 per axil; pedicel 5-30 mm long, glabrous, often tuberculate; sepals imbricate at the base, ovate to triangular, 1.3-3 x 0.7-1.5 mm, acute, margins membranous, wing-like, with a few scattered glandular hairs, glabrous on both surfaces; corolla 3-6 mm long, white or pink, purple-spotted on lobe bases and upper tube, glabrous outside, inside of lobes pubescent or glabrous, with hairs in the tube, lobes obtuse, as long as the tube or longer; stamens exserted, glabrous; ovary and style glabrous.

Fruit succulent, depressed-globular, 5-7 mm diam., yellowish-white, drying brown, then 4-5 mm diam.

image of FSA3_Myoporum_par.jpg Branch, leaf, flower and fruit.
Image source: fig. 613D in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 615.

Distribution:  S.Aust.: EP, MU, YP, SL, KI, SE.   Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: mainly Oct. — March.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Taxonomic notes: This species and M. brevipes Benth. form a complex which is currently under revision. M. parvifolium as defined here is a prostrate matforming species with leaves gradually tapering to a petiole-like base.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water