About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia genus Fact Sheet

Family: Liliaceae
Muscari

Citation: Miller, Gard. Dict. edn 4 (1754).

Derivation: Latin muscus, on account of the musky smell of M. moschatum, an Asiatic species.

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Grape hyacinths.

Description:
Bulbous perennial herbs with radical linear-channelled leaves.

Flowers in terminal racemes, the uppermost barren; perianth urceolate entire except for the 6 small spreading-recurved teeth; stamens enclosed in the perianth and inserted in the middle of the tube; ovary 3-celled, with 2 ovules in each cell; style short, undivided.

Capsule 3-angled, with compressed valves, each cell containing 1 or 2 black seeds. (Stuart (1965) R.H.S. Lily Year Book 29:125-138).

Distribution:  About 60 species from Europe, North Africa and western Asia.

Biology: No text

Key to Species:
1. Mature fertile flowers bluish; inflorescence less than 15 cm high
M. armeniacum 1.
1. Mature fertile flowers brownish; inflorescence more than 30 cm high
M. comosum 2.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water