About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Leguminosae
Melilotus officinalis

Citation: Pallas, Reise Prov. Russ. Reichs. 3:537 (1776).

Synonymy: Trifolium Melilotus officinalis L., Sp. Pl. 765 (1753); M. arvensis Wallbr., Sched. Crit. 391 (1822).

Common name: Common melilot, yellow sweet clover.

Description:
Annual or biennial decumbent or erect branched annual, 0.5-2 m high; leaflets of lower leaves ovate to obovate, the upper ovate-lanceolate, all serrate.

peduncles 4-10 cm long, many-flowered, longer than the corresponding leaf; corolla 5-7 mm long; wing and standard equal, longer than the keel; ovary 5-8-ovulate.

pod obovoid, 3-5 mm long, mucronate, glabrous, strongly wrinkled transversely, brown when ripe; seed usually 1.

image of FSA2_Melilotus_off.jpg
Image source: fig. 352D in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Ross-Craig (1954) Drawings Brit. Pl. 7:pl. 20.

Distribution:  S.Aust.: EP, SL.   W.Aust.; N.S.W.; Vic.   Originated in Europe; adventive in America and Africa. Occasional in Australia.

Conservation status: naturalised

Flowering time: Nov. — Jan.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water