About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Leguminosae
Melilotus alba

Citation: Medikus, Vorles. ChurpfPhys.Oekon. Ges. 2:382 (1787).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Bokhara clover.

Description:
Erect branched annual or biennial 30-150 cm high; leaflets narrowly oblong-obovate to suborbicular, serrate; stipules setaceous, entire.

Flowers 4-6 mm long, white, in rather loose 40-100-flowered racemes; peduncle 4-15 cm long; wings and keel nearly equal, shorter than the standard; ovary 2-4-ovulate.

Pod ovoid to obovoid, 3-5 mm long, broadly acute, mucronate, glabrous, reticulate-wrinkled, greyish-brown when ripe, with 1 rarely 2 seeds.

image of FSA2_Melilotus_alb.jpg
Image source: fig. 352A in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 405.

Distribution:    W.Aust.; Qld; N.S.W.; Vic.; Tas.   native to Eurasia, introduced to America. Cultivated as fodder and spontaneous in some settled districts.

Conservation status: naturalised

Flowering time: probably all year round.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water