About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 
NOTE:  EfloraSA may be unavailable due to system maintenance on November 26 2019 18:00 ACDT for approximately 3 hours
  We apologise for any inconvenience

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Myrtaceae
Melaleuca uncinata

Citation: R. Br. in W.T. Aiton, Hort. Kew. erin 2, 4:414 (1812).

Synonymy: -M. drummondii Schauer in Lehm., Pl. Preiss. 1:138 (1844); M. semiteres Schauer in Lehm., Pl. Preiss. 1:143 (1844); M. hamata Fielding & Gardner, Sert. Pl. 3:t. 74 (1844).

Common name: Broombush, broom honey-myrtle, mallee broombush, black broom.

Description:
Broom-like shrub 1-3 m high, glabrous except for the tomentose young shoots and rhachis and the appressed hairs on the leaves and hypanthium; leaves alternate, terete, 1.5-6 cm long, c. 1 mm diam., tapering at the apex to a curved point, punctate, sessile.

Flowers in 10-18 triads in dense axillary globular or oblong heads with the axis growing on; bracts deciduous, broadly ovate, 1-3 mm long, concave, scarious; hypanthium cup- or funnel-shaped, c. 1.5 mm long; sepals broadly triangular, c. 0.5 mm long; stamens in bundles of 4-7, white or yellowish; claw 1.5-2 mm long; free parts of filaments c. 2 mm long.

Fruit smooth, tawny, 1.5-2.5 mm diam., truncate, compressed-hexagonal in dense clusters at the bases of woody branches.

Published illustration: Erickson et al. (1973) Flowers and plants of Western Australia, fig. 332.

Distribution:  S.Aust.: NW, LE, NU, GT, FR, EP, NL, MU, YP, SL, KI, SE.   W.Aust.; Qld; N.S.W.; Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: mostly in spring.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water