About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Leguminosae
Medicago lupulina

Citation: L., Sp. Pl. 779 (1753).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Black medic, hop medic (or clover).

Description:
More or less pubescent annual or short-lived perennial, 5-60 cm, branching from the base; leaflets orbicular, obovate or rhombic- or oblong-cuneate, rounded to emarginate, 11-14 x 6-11(17) mm, equally pubescent on both sides, slightly denticulate distally, midrib ending in a triangular tooth; stipules lanceolate to ovate, serrate or entire; peduncle cuspidate, longer than the corresponding petiole.

Flowers 10-50 gathered in a head-shaped cluster, 2.5-3.5 mm long, on pedicels shorter than the calyx tube; bract subulate-acute, shorter or longer than the pedicel, scarious; calyx 1.5-2.3 mm long, covered with simple or also with glandular hairs; teeth unequal, about as long as the tube; petals yellow; standard suborbicular to broadly ovate; wings shorter than the keel.

Young pod enclosed within the calyx, covered with simple or glandular hairs; mature pod a reniform ash-grey to black nutlet with a coiled tip, c. 2.5 mm long, spineless, glabrous or covered with simple or glandular hairs: transverse veins strongly curved, slightly anastomosing and forming an elongated network; seed 1, elliptic, 1.7-2 x 1-1.3 mm, first yellow, black when ripe.

image of FSA2_Medicago_lup2.jpg
Image source: fig. 351A in J.P. Jessop and H.R. Toelken Ed. 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: K. A. & I. Lesins (1979) Genus Medicago, fig. 10.

Distribution:  Now well established in the higher rainfall Areas of S.Aust.

S.Aust.: SL, SE.   W.Aust.; ?Qld; N.S.W.; Vic.; Tas.   New Zealand; America; native to Europe and Asia.

Conservation status: naturalised

Flowering time: Sept. — May.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water