About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Cruciferae
Matthiola incana

Citation: R. Br. in W.T. Aiton, Hort. Kew. edn 2, 2:119 (1812).

Synonymy: Cheiranthus incanus L., Sp. Pl. 662 (1753).

Common name: Common stock, gilliflower.

Description:
Perennial herb, stout, woody at the base, 10-80 cm tall, densely tomentose with stellate and glandular hairs; leaves linear-lanceolate, mostly entire, petiolate below to subsessile above.

Sepals 9-13 mm long; petals 20-30 mm long, purple, pink or white; stigma lobes with dorsal processes to 3 mm long.

Siliqua linear, 4.5-16 mm long 3-5 mm wide; valves compressed; seeds ovoid, 2.5-3 mm long, winged.

image of FSA1_Matthiola_inc.jpg Matthiola incana
Image source: fig 218h in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Distribution:  An occasional garden escape.

S.Aust.: EP, YP, SL, KI, SE.   W.Aust.

Conservation status: naturalised

Flowering time: Sept. — April.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water