About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Labiatae
Marrubium vulgare

Citation: L., Sp. Pl. 570 (1753).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Horehound.

Description:
Perennial shrubs to 60 cm high, much-branched mainly from the base with branches usually quadrangular but usually obscured by a woolly to villous cover of long stellately branched hairs becoming woody at the base; leaves with the petiole 0.2-3.5 cm long; blade ovate, rhombic-ovate to orbicular, 1-3.5 x 0.8-3 cm, more or less deeply dentate to dentate-serrate, reticulate-crinkled, hairy to subglabrous above, villous below.

Inflorescence a thyrse without a distinct peduncle, with sessile cymose part-inflorescences usually with many flowers and subtended by leaf-like bracts, becoming shorter towards the apex; sepals almost completely connate, 10-veined, 4-7 mm long, woolly, ending in 10 glabrous hooked spines; corolla white, funnel-shaped, with tube about half its length, zygomorphic, strongly 2-lipped, 6-12 mm long, hairy outside and on the inside of the posterior lip, with posterior lip with 2 narrow straight lobes, with anterior lip spathulate, divided into 2 narrow lateral ones and the broadly spathulate central one often with an undulate margin; stamens inserted at about the middle of the corolla tube, with filaments longer than the anther, bulging at the base and with a tuft of hairs; anthers oblong in surface view, glabrous, included; ovary on a thick disc, deeply 4-lobed, with a slender style inserted near the base, with a 2-fid stigma included.

Mericarps oblong-obovoid, c. 2 mm long, truncate, slightly centripetally compressed and triangular in section, usually with sharply keeled margins, with the attachment scar at the base of the inside keel, irregularly pusticulate.

image of FSA3_Marrubium_vul.jpg Flowering branch and calyx.
Image source: fig. 553I in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Parsons (1973) Noxious weeds of Victoria, figs 170-173; Ross-Craig (1967) Drawings Brit. Pl. 24:pl. 25.

Distribution:  S.Aust.: NU, GT, FR, EA, EP, NL, MU, YP, SL, KI, SE.   All States except the N.T.   New Zealand. Native to most parts of Europe.

Conservation status: naturalised

Flowering time: July — Dec., but if conditions favourable more or less continuous.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water