About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia genus Fact Sheet

Family: Leguminosae
Lupinus

Citation: L., Sp. Pl. 721 (1753).

Derivation: Latin name of a plant of this genus.

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Lupins.

Description:
Perennial herbs, rarely shrubs or annual (rarely biennial in Australia) herbs; leaves usually palmate, petiolate; stipules adnate to the base of the petiole, setaceous.

Inflorescence proliferous, at first terminal, later axillary, a many-flowered raceme, flowers alternate or verticillate; calyx 2-lipped, divided almost to the base, the upper lip 2-toothed, lower lip 3-toothed; petals variously coloured; standard orbicular, with reflexed sides; wings united at the summit; keel beaked; stamens monadelphous, the anthers alternately long and basifixed and short and dorsifixed; ovary sessile, with 2 or more ovules.

Pod dehiscent, compressed, usually constricted between the seeds, usually villous, valves coriaceous; seeds with a sunken hilum, exarillate.

Distribution:  About 200 species from the Mediterranean and America. (J. S. Gladstones (1974) Dept Agric., W. Aust. Tech. Bull. 26.)

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water