About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Caprifoliaceae
Lonicera japonica

Citation: Thunb., Fl. Jap. 89 (1784).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Honeysuckle, Japanese honeysuckle, woodbine.

Description:
Semi-evergreen scrambler or shrub up to 2 m high, the reddish-brown branches covered with fine spreading hairs; leaves with a petiole 3-8 mm long; blade oblong to ovate-oblong, 3.5-7 x 2-3.5 cm, acute or pointed but apex often wearing off with age, with adpressed hairs along the veins and margins.

Flowers borne in pairs usually on short stalks in the axils of leaves along the upper parts of the branches; bracts immediately below the flowers, the outer pair leaf-like, the inner pairs scale-like; calyx lobes linear-triangular, 1.5-2.5 mm long, with marginal hairs forward directed; corolla off-white to pale-yellow and more or less tinged pink outside, with scattered glandular and eglandular hairs outside, with a slender tube 15-18 mm long, 2-lipped with the upper tip broad and vaguely 4-lobed and the narrow lower lip entire; stamens 5, inserted in the throat of the corolla tube; ovary inferior.

Fruit a berry with few seeds, black.

image of FSA3_Lonicera_jap.jpg
Image source: fig. 616 in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Morley & Toelken (1983) Flowering plants in Australia, fig. 146.

Distribution:  S.Aust.: SL.   W.Aust.; N.S.W.; Vic.   New Zealand and southern Europe; native to eastern Asia.

Conservation status: naturalised

Flowering time: Fig. 616.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Uses: Many horticultural varieties of this species are widely cultivated in Australia.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water