About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Liliaceae
Lomandra longifolia

Citation: Labill., Nov. Holl. Pl. Sp. 1:92 (1805) subsp. longifolia.

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Spiny-headed mat-rush.

Description:
Leaves mostly radical, c. 50 cm long, 4-8 mm broad, usually 2-toothed at the summit.

Flowers sessile in clusters along the whorled erect branches of a rigid panicle 12-30 cm long, the clusters subtended and usually much exceeded by long rigid lanceolate bracts, the bracteoles surrounding the flowers small and white; male perianth 3-4 mm long, the 3 outer segments thin, free, about as long as the inner ones, which are thicker, yellow and united in a tube in the lower part; broad filaments inserted in the tube.

Capsule ovoid, c. 6 mm long, smooth.

Published illustration: Williams (1984) Native plants of Queensland, p. 181; Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 189.

Distribution:  S.Aust.: SL, SE.   All States except W.Aust. and the N.T.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Oct. — Dec.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water