About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Logfia gallica

Citation: Cosson & Germ., Annls Sci. Nat. sÚr. 2, 20:291 (1843).

Synonymy: Filago gallica L., Sp. Pl. edn 2, 1312 (1762).

Common name: Narrow cudweed.

Description:
Annual herb to 20 cm high; stems erect, usually sparsely branched, rigid, whitish-tomentose; leaves erect or suberect, linear to subulate, acute, 6-20 mm long, c. 1 mm wide, greyish-tomentose on both sides, with somewhat rolled margins.

Capitula yellowish, in clusters of 2-12 exceeded by the subtending leaves; involucre 2.5-3.5 mm long, slightly 5-angled pyramidal; bracts of outer 2 series unequal, triangular to lanceolate, herbaceous, cobwebby, with glabrous scarious tips; inner bracts scarious, glabrous, subacute, buff-coloured, each enclosing an outer floret, widely spreading in fruit; female florets 12-18; bisexual florets 2 or 3, 4-merous.

Achenes ellipsoidal, c. 0.6 mm long, sparsely papillose, brownish; pappus of white barbellate bristles to 2 mm long.

Distribution:  Scrub and bare ground on sandy soils.

S.Aust.: SL, SE.   W.Aust.; Vic.   Native to Europe.

Conservation status: naturalised

Flowering time: Nov.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water