About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Epacridaceae
Lissanthe strigosa

Citation: R. Br., Prod. Fl. Nov. Holl. 540 (1810).

Synonymy: Styphelia strigosa Smith, Sp. Bot. New Holl. 4:48 (1795).

Common name: Peach heath.

Description:
Much-branched shrub, 30-100 cm high; branchlets and stems grey or grey-brown; leaves linear to ovate-lanceolate, 6-13 mm long, 0.7-2 mm wide, thick, occasionally with the whole or the upper half recurving, tip 0.7-1.6 mm long, margins slightly recurved, lower surface with 3-5 veins, occasionally the midrib more prominent and white; petiole 0.6-1 mm long.

Flowers white or pinkish, 3 or 4 (rarely 6) plus a rudiment per raceme, or in spikes of 1 or 2 flowers plus a rudiment in the lower leaf axils; peduncle 2-1.5 mm long; pedicels 1-1.3 mm long, recurved, pubescent; bracts, bracteoles and sepals ovate to ovate-orbicular, concave, obtuse, with ciliolate margins; bracts 0.5-1 x 0.5-0.9 mm; bracteoles 0.75-1.3 x 0.5-1.1 mm, papillose along the keel; sepals pink-tipped, 1-1.6 x 0.85-1.2 mm; corolla urceolate, 2.5-4.6 mm long, lobes thick, 1.1-1.6 x 0.5-1.2 mm; anthers 0.6-1.1 mm long; ovary spherical, 0.65-1.1 x 0.75-1.2 mm, pubescent; style 1.5-2.2 mm long, cylindrical, hairy over the lower half; nectary 0.25-0.5 mm high.

Fruit depressed-globose, 3.3-3.5 x 3.5-4 mm, minutely echinate, ribbed, white.

Published illustration: Cochrane et al. (1968) Flowers and plants of Victoria, t. 95 as Styphelia strigosa.

Distribution:  Found in open forest, dry scrub and heathlands on sandy soils over basalt, sandstone and limestone.

  Qld; N.S.W.; Vic.; Tas.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Aug. — Nov.; fruit: Nov. — Jan.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water