About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Epacridaceae
Leucopogon lanceolatus

Citation: R. Br., Prod. Fl. Nov. Holl. 541 (1810).

Synonymy: Styphelia lanceolata Smith, Sp. Bot. New Holl. 4:49 (1795); L. australis sensu J. Black, Fl. S. Aust. 669 (1952), non R. Br.

Common name: Lance bearded-heath.

Description:
Erect shrub, 100-150 cm high; stems red-brown; leaves scattered, erect to spreading, elliptic to lanceolate, 12-34 mm long, 2-5.5 mm wide, apex broadly acute, with a callus, base acute, margins sometimes recurved, entire or serrulate towards the apex, lamina thin, flat to convex, the upper surface with 3 parallel sunken veins, faintly striate below; petiole 0.

Fruit red, elliptic, ovoid or obovoid, well exceeding the calyx, 2.3-3.3 x 1.5-2.2 mm, smooth-surfaced.

Published illustration: Costermans (1981) Native trees and shrubs of south-eastern Australia, p. 259.

Distribution:  Occurs in eucalypt woodland in moist gullies or in more open swampy areas on sandy or peaty soils.

  Qld; N.S.W.; Vic.; Tas. (Bass Strait Island).

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Aug. — Nov.; fruit: Oct. — Jan.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Taxonomic notes: The fruit of L. australis is readily distinguishable from that of L. lanceolatus being depressedglobose, non-fleshy and cream in colour.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water