About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Epacridaceae
Leucopogon glacialis

Citation: Lindley in T.L. Mitchell, Three Exped. Int. eastern Austral. 2:174 (1839).

Synonymy: L. collinus sensu J. Black, Fl.S. Aust. 670 (1952), non (Labill.)R. Br.

Common name: Twisted bearded-heath.

Description:
Slender shrub, 15-60 cm high; stems brown to grey-brown; leaves erect or suberect, ovate, lanceolate or oblong, usually spirally twisted, 3.1-9.7 mm long, 0.7-2.1 mm wide, apex acute, often spirally twisted, usually with a callus; base truncate, lamina thin, convex or flat, the upper surface with the midrib recessed in the lower half, veins faintly striate below; petiole 0.

Flowers white, in 4-17 mm long, spreading to drooping spikes, usually terminal and in the upper axils (often terminating short lateral shoots, appearing axillary), solitary, or in dense clusters, with 6-28 flowers per spike; bracts 0.75-1.7 x 0.6-1 mm, obtuse; bracteoles 0.8-1.25 x 0.5-0.9 mm, almost obtuse; sepals 1.4-1.85 x 0.5-1 mm, obtuse; corolla tube cylindrical, 0.85-1.15 mm long, glabrous, lobes 1.1-1.5 x 0.45-0.6 mm, acute, densely bearded inside; anthers 0.5-0.8 mm long, sterile tip recurved, 0.1-0.3 mm long; ovary 0.35-0.6 x 0.25-0.55 mm, 2-celled; style 0.2-0.4 mm long, not exserted; nectary continuous, 0.15-0.3 mm high, the upper margin lobed.

Fruit ovoid, oblong or obovoid, exceeding the calyx or equal to it, 1.7-2.4 x 0.85-1.05 mm, smooth-surfaced.

Distribution:  Found in open eucalypt forest and scrub, in heathlands and on swamp margins on sandy soils.

S.Aust.: NL, SE.   Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: May — Nov., Jan. — March; fruit: Oct. — Nov.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Taxonomic notes: This species has been previously mistakenly determined as L. collinus. The status of L. glacialis in relation to L. collinus is being reassessed.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water