About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Epacridaceae
Leucopogon ericoides

Citation: R. Br., Prod. Fl. Nov. Holl. 543 (1810).

Synonymy: Styphelia ericoides Smith, Sp. Bot. New Holl. 4:48 (1795).

Common name: Pink bearded-heath.

Description:
Slender shrub, 30-90 cm high; stems often intertwining, brown to grey-brown; leaves sometimes crowded towards the apices, erect to spreading, oblong to elliptic, 2.7-15.5 mm long, 0.7-2.6 mm wide, apex usually obtuse, shortly aristate, base almost obtuse, margin recurved to revolute, entire, glabrous, lamina thick, convex; petiole 0.

Flowers white to pinkish, in axillary (but may appear terminal) solitary or sometimes clustered spikes 3.5-9 mm long, with 3-11 flowers per spike; bracts 0.8-1.5 x 0.6-0.9 mm, obtuse; bracteoles 0.95-1.5 x 0.7-0.95 mm, almost obtuse; sepals often triangular, 1.5-2.1 x 0.4-1 mm, acute to broadly acute; corolla tube cylindrical, 1.5-2 mm long, upper 0.4-1 mm puberulent inside, lobes 1.4-2 x 0.4-0.65 mm, acute, spreading to recurved, densely bearded inside; anthers 1-1.4 mm long, lacking a sterile tip; ovary ovoid, 0.7-1 x0.5-0.6 mm, sparsely hairy, 5-celled; style 0.7-1.3 mm long, just exserted from the corolla tube; nectary connate but separating into scales, 0.4x 0.2-0.3 mm, the upper margin rounded.

Fruit often curved, exceeding the calyx, obovoid, 3.3-5.7 x 2.2-2.9 mm, ridged, sparsely hairy, with the apex usually flat.

Published illustration: Cochrane et al. (1968) Flowers and plants of Victoria, fig. 51 as Styphelia ericoides.

Distribution:  Occurs in dry sclerophyll forest or sometimes in heathlands on sandy loams or on white sand.

S.Aust.: MU, SE.   Qld; N.S.W.; Vic.; Tas.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Aug. — Nov.; fruit: Oct. — Dec.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water