About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Leucanthemum vulgare

Citation: Lam., Fl. Franc. 2:137 (1779).

Synonymy: Chrysanthemum leucanthemum L., Sp. Pl. 888 (1753).

Common name: Oxeye daisy, dog daisy.

Description:
Perennial herb 30-90 cm high; stems ascending, sparsely branched, fibbed, sparsely strigose to glabrous; leaves cauline, oblanceolate to spathulate, amplexicaul at the base, obtuse, to 8 cm long, to 2 cm wide, decreasing in size up the stem, shallowly dentate or serrate, sparsely pubescent to glabrous.

Peduncles to 13 cm long, passing into the leafy stems, solitary or 2 or 3 forming a corymb, more or less erect; capitula 3-5 cm diam.; involucral bracts lanceolate, with narrow dark scarious margins, the longest series 5-7 mm long; ligules oblong-linear, entire or emarginate, 1-1.5 cm long; disk florets numerous, bright-yellow.

Achenes c. 2 mm long; pappus absent.

Published illustration: Ross-Craig (1961) Drawings Brit. Pl. 16:t. 8.

Distribution:  On roadsides and cleared land.

S.Aust.: SL.   W.Aust.; N.S.W.; Vic.; Tas.   Native to Europe.

Conservation status: naturalised

Flowering time: Oct. — Dec.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water