About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Cruciferae
Lepidium sativum

Citation: L., Sp. Pl. 644 (1753).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Garden cress.

Description:
Annual herbs, erect, unbranched, 20-40 cm tall, glabrous; basal leaves bi- to tripinnatisect; cauline leaves reducing to linear, hairy with aciculiform hairs.

Sepals 1-1.5 mm long; petals 2-3 mm long, white or pink; stamens 6.

Silicula broad-ovate, 5-6 mm long, 3-5 mm wide, glabrous, winged with narrow wings in the upper half, forming a shallow notch; pedicels ascending to erect, 3-5 mm long; seeds ovoid, 2-3 mm long; cotyledons 3-fid.

Distribution:  Introduced as a weed of flax crops.

S.Aust.: NL, SL, SE.   Qld; Vic.; Tas.   Probably native to North Africa and western Asia.

Conservation status: naturalised

Flowering time: No flowering time is available


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water