About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 
NOTE:  EfloraSA may be unavailable due to system maintenance on November 26 2019 18:00 ACDT for approximately 3 hours
  We apologise for any inconvenience

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Cruciferae
Lepidium bonariense

Citation: L., Sp. Pl. 2:645 (1753).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Cutleaved (or Argentine) peppercress.

Description:
Annual or biennial herbs, erect, to 50 cm tall, puberulent with weak or reflexed hairs; leaves bi- to tripinnatisect, the lobes to 2 mm wide, cauline leaves reducing but not entire, marginal hairs somewhat sabre-like.

Sepals c. 0.5 mm long; petals shorter than the sepals; stamens 2, median.

Silicula broad-ovate, 2-3.5 mm long, 2-3 mm wide, narrowly winged in the upper half forming a shallow notch; pedicels ascending, 2-3 mm long, puberulous on the adaxial surface; seeds ellipsoid, c. 1.5 mm long.

image of FSA1_Lepidium_bon.jpg Lepidium bonariense
Image source: fig 215b in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 326.

Distribution:  S.Aust.: NL, MU, SE.   W.Aust.; Qld; N.S.W.; Vic.   Native to South America.

Conservation status: naturalised

Flowering time: May — June (2 records).


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water