About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Cruciferae
Lepidium africanum

Citation: DC., Reg. Veg. Syst. Nat. 2:522 (1821 ).

Synonymy: Thlaspi africanus Burman f., Fl. Ind. 17 (1768); L. ruderale auct. non L.; L. hyssopifolium sensu J. Black, Fl. S. Aust. 382 (1948), partly, non. Desr. (1815).

Common name: Common peppercress, rubble peppercress.

Description:
Annual, biennial or perennial herb, erect, branched, to 40 cm tall; leaves broad- to narrow-lanceolate, acute, serrate to entire, sparsely ciliate, the base attenuate.

Silicula ovate to obovate, 2-3 mm long, 1.5-2 mm wide, wings slight in the upper half with a shallow notch; pedicels shorter than the silicula, puberulent on the adaxial surface, flattened, arcuate; seeds ellipsoid, c. 1.25 mm long.

image of FSA1_Lepidium_afr.jpg Lepidium africanum
Image source: fig 215a in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Burbidge & Gray (1970) Flora of the A.C.T., fig. 177 as L. hyssopifolium.

Distribution:  Common weed of disturbed places.

S.Aust.: NU, FR, EA, EP, NL, MU, YP, SL, KI, SE.   W.Aust.; N.T.; Qld; N.S.W.; Vic.; Tas.   Native to South Africa.

Conservation status: naturalised

Flowering time: mainly April — Sept.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water