About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 
NOTE:  EfloraSA may be unavailable due to system maintenance on November 26 2019 18:00 ACDT for approximately 3 hours
  We apologise for any inconvenience

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Lemnaceae
Lemna trisulca

Citation: L., Sp. Pl. 970 (1753).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Ivy-leaved duckweed.

Description:
Thallus floating beneath the water surface, 2-8 mm long, contracting abruptly at the base into a slender stalk 1-13 mm long, flat on both surfaces, broadly linear to linear-lanceolate, thin and translucent; root 0 or rarely 1.

Published illustration: Aston (1973) Aquatic plants of Australia, fig. 100.

Distribution:  S.Aust.: MU, SL, KI, SE.   All States except the N.T.   North America; Europe; Africa and Asia.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: No flowering time is available


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water