About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Labiatae
Lavandula stoechas

Citation: L., Sp. Pl. 573 (1753) subsp, stoechas.

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Topped lavender.

Description:
Perennial shrubs rarely to 80 cm high, more or less branched, with branches vaguely quadrangular becoming terete and woody, woolly with short branched hairs; leaves sessile, linear-elliptic to linear-oblanceolate, 1-3 x 0.2-0.5 cm, with a smooth recurved margin, almost membranous.

Inflorescence a dense thyrse on a peduncle 1-3 cm long, with sessile cymose part-inflorescences hidden by the bracts which are contiguous, rhombic-obovate, 6-10 mm long, green below, elliptic, 12-25 mm long, a deep bluish-purple at the apex; sepals almost completely connate, 13-veined, 4-6 mm long, with 4 anterior teeth or lobes and a dorsal one being continued into a crescent-shaped appendage; corolla narrowly funnel-shaped, slightly zygomorphic, with anterior lobes scarcely shorter and narrower, 7-8 mm long, hairy on exposed surfaces outside and in the upper throat of the corolla tube; with a limb usually dark-purple and tube white tinged blue towards the apex; stamens inserted above the middle of the corolla tube, with filaments just longer than the anthers, hairy, with anthers broadly elliptic to almost orbicular in surface view, hairy and more or less interlocking around the style, included; ovary on a thick disc, deeply 4-lobed with a stout style inserted near the base, with a stigma swollen, 2-lobed, purple, included.

Mericarps broadly oblong-elliptic in surface view, 1.5-2 mm long, centripetally compressed and forming a flat triangle in section, with the attachment scar at the base, densely pusticulate.

image of FSA3_Lavandula_sto.jpg Flowering branch and calyx.
Image source: fig. 553G in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Parsons (1973) Noxtous weeds of Victoria, figs 168 & 169.

Distribution:    W.Aust.; Qld; N.S.W.; Vic.

Conservation status: naturalised

Flowering time: Sept. — Jan.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water