About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Labiatae
Lavandula dentata

Citation: L., Sp. Pl. 572 (1753).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: French lavender.

Description:
Perennial shrubs to 80 cm high, much-branched, with branches first quadrangular becoming terete and woody, woolly to sometimes villous with branched hairs; leaves sessile, oblong rarely linear-oblanceolate, 1.5-4 x 0.3-0.8 cm, pectinate-pinnatifid to pinnatidentate, with rounded lobes with recurved margins, slightly fleshy.

Inflorescence a dense thyrse on a peduncle 10-25 cm long, with sessile cymose part-inflorescences largely hidden by bracts, ovate to almost orbicular, truncate to acute, bluish-purple turning greyish-green in fruit, with all about equally long 8-12 mm; sepals almost completely connate, 13-veined, 5-6 mm long, with 4-6 anterior teeth and posterior one with a transversely oblong clasping apical appendage; corolla salverform to narrowly funnel-shaped, i.e. the tube is slightly broadened in the upper third around the anthers, slightly zygomorphic with anterior lobes scarcely shorter, 1-10 mm long, hairy on exposed surfaces outside and in the upper third of the corolla tube, with limb bluish-purple and tube white tinged blue toward the apex; stamens inserted above the middle of the corolla tube, with filaments longer than the anthers, hairy; anthers broadly elliptic to almost orbicular in surface view, hairy and more or less interlocking around the style, included; ovary on a thick disc, deeply 4-lobed with a short style inserted near the base, with a stigma swollen, 2-lobed, purple, included.

Mericarps broadly oblong-elliptic in surface view, c. 1.5 mm long, centripetally compressed and a flat triangle in section, with an attachment scar at the base, densely pusticulate.

image of FSA3_Lavandula_den.jpg Flowering branch and calyx.
Image source: fig. 553F in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Distribution:  Mainly near habitation or associated with remnants of settlements.

  Native to southern and eastern Spain.

Conservation status: naturalised

Flowering time: mainly June — Nov., but if conditions remain favourable flowers can be found throughout the year.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water