About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Sterculiaceae
Lasiopetalum behrii

Citation: F. Muell., Trans. Phil. Soc. Vic. 1:36 (1855).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Pink velvet-bush.

Description:
Shrubs to 1.5 m high; leaves stiff, linear-oblong to narrow-elliptic or oblong-lanceolate, .obtuse at the apex, obtuse or cordate at the base, with flat or recurved margins, midrib impressed above and ferruginous below, lateral veins usually visible, 3-8 cm long, 5-20 mm broad, densely pale- or ferruginous-tomentose below, glabrous or almost so above; petioles 4-10 mm long; inflorescence lax, often with c. 6 flowers.

Pedicels 3-10 mm long; epicalyx of 3 narrow-oblong or oblong-lanceolate segments 2-3 mm long, appressed to the calyx or reflexed; calyx pink with a green base inside, white outside, 5-angled in bud, fused for about one-third of its length, densely hairy outside with stellate hairs only, glabrous on the inner surfaces, 6-8 mm long; petals a dark reddish-brown, 1-1.5 mm long; styles glabrous.

Capsule 5-7 mm long.

image of FSA2_Lasiopetalum_beh.jpg Lasiopetalum behrii twigs, seeds, flowers and fruits.
Image source: fig 444b in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Costermans (1981) Native trees and shrubs of south-eastern Australia, p. 227.

Distribution:  S.Aust.: FR, EA, EP, NL, MU, YP, SL, KI, SE.   Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: July — Oct.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water