About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Sterculiaceae
Lasiopetalum baueri

Citation: Steetz in Lehm., Pl. Preiss. 2:339 (1848).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Slender velvet-bush.

Description:
Shrubs to 1.5 m high but often under 50 cm; leaves stiff, linear to linear-oblong, obtuse, usually with recurved margins, midrib impressed above and ferruginous below, other veins usually obscure, 2-5 cm long, 2-7 mm broad, densely pale- or ferruginous-tomentose below, eventually glabrescent above; petioles 2-4 mm long.

Inflorescence lax, usually with fewer than 6 flowers; pedicels 2-10 mm long; epicalyx of 3 elliptic to broad-lanceolate segments 1.5-3 mm long appressed to the calyx or reflexed; calyx pink or white, greenish towards the base, 5-angled in bud, fused for about one-third of its length, densely hairy outside mainly with stellate but also some glandular hairs, less densely hairy on the inner surfaces, 4-6 mm long; petals reddish-brown, less than 1 mm long; styles glabrous.

Capsule 4-8 mm diam.

image of FSA2_Lasiopetalum_bau.jpg Lasiopetalum baueri twig, seeds, flowers and fruits.
Image source: fig 444a in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 494.

Distribution:  S.Aust.: FR, EP, NL, MU, YP, SL, KI, SE.   N.S.W.; Vic.; Tas.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Aug. — Oct.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water