About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Lapsana communis

Citation: L., Sp. Pl. 811 (1753) subsp. communis.

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Nipplewort.

Description:
Herb to 1 m high, annual or persisting into a second year; stem single, erect, loosely branched above, pubescent; lower leaves oblanceolate, petiolate, to 16 cm long, c. 7 cm wide, dentate to lyrate-pinnatisect with a very large terminal lobe, soft, pubescent to scabridulous; upper leaves small, shortly petiolate to sessile, ovate to lanceolate, dentate to subentire, subtending branches of the inflorescence.

Involucres 6-8 mm long, 3-4 mm diam.; outer bracts 3-6, triangular, to 0.7 mm long; inner bracts 7-10, keeled, glabrous, green, somewhat incurved; ligules 5-10 mm long, pale-yellow.

Achenes 3-5 mm long, the outer ones longer than the inner, c. 20-ribbed, pale-brown.

Published illustration: Ross-Craig (1962) Drawings Brit. Pl. 17:t. 28.

Distribution:  Locally naturalised on roadsides and cultivated land.

  N.S.W.; Vic.; Tas.   Native to Europe.

Conservation status: naturalised

Flowering time: Dec. — Feb.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water