About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Gramineae
Lagurus ovatus

Citation: L., Sp. Pl. 81 (1753).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Hares tail grass.

Description:
Annual; leaves flat, short, softly pubescent, the uppermost sheath swollen.

Panicle dense, ovoid, spike-like, silky-white, 2-4 cm long; spikelets 8-10 mm long; glumes equal, tapering into a plumose awn, 9-10 mm long (including the awn); lemma much shorter, with 2 short terminal awns and 1 bent dorsal awn c. 15 mm long.

Published illustration: Burbidge (1966) Australian grasses 1: pl. 38.

Distribution:  S.Aust.: NU, FR, EP, NL, MU, YP, SL, KI, SE.   All States except the N.T.   Native to the Mediterranean. Weed of disturbed areas especially near the sea.

Conservation status: naturalised

Flowering time: Sept. — Dec., the inflorescences persisting for several months.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water