About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Lactuca saligna

Citation: L., Sp. Pl. 796 (1753).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Willow lettuce, wild lettuce, willow-leaved lettuce.

Description:
Biennial to 1 m high; stem erect, branched, glabrous, pale; basal leaves pinnatipartite with a few narrow lobes or runcinate, 8-20 cm long; cauline leaves mostly entire, almost linear, amplexicaul with acute auricles, acute, 3-15 cm long, 3-12 mm wide, smooth, glabrous; panicle spike-like, unbranched or with few erect branches.

Capitula shortly pedicellate, 1-3 together in the axils of reduced leaves; involucres 3- or 4-seriate, 7-10 mm long at flowering, green; inner bracts accrescent, to 13 mm, remaining erect; florets 6-15, slightly exceeding the involucre.

Achenes 5-9 mm long; body 3-4 mm, elliptic, 7- or 8-ribbed on each face, minutely muricate above, grey-brown; pappus bristles c. 3 mm long.

Distribution:  Roadsides, gardens, cultivated and especially irrigated fields.

S.Aust.: LE, MU, YP, SL, KI, SE.   All States except the N.T.   Native to Europe and western Asia.

Conservation status: naturalised

Flowering time: Oct. — March.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water