About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Gramineae
Imperata cylindrica

Citation: Raeuschel, Nomencl. Bot. edn 3:10 (1797) var. major (Nees) C.E. Hubb. in C.E. Hubb. & Rich. Eng. Vaughan, Grass. Maur. 96 (1940).

Synonymy: Lagurus cylindricus L., Syst. Nat. edn 10:878 (1759); I. arundinacea Cyr., Pl. Rar. Neap. 2:26 (1792); I. koenigii (Retz.) P. Beauv. var. major Nees, Fl. Afr. Aust. 1:90 (1841). , Imperata cylindrica

Common name: Kunai grass, blady grass.

Description:
A handsome perennial grass, 30-100 cm high; leaves flat, erect.

Panicle spike-like, silky-white, 5-20 cm long; spikelets usually in pairs with different pedicel lengths; glumes hyaline, villous on the back; first lemma hyaline, smaller, second (fertile) lemma and palea smaller still, the palea truncate and torn at the summit; stamens 1 or 2.

Published illustration: Burbidge (1970) Australian grasses 3:pl. 67.

Distribution:  S.Aust.: LE, FR, EP, MU, SL, SE.   All States.   Africa and Asia.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: usually Jan. — May.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: Not palatable.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water