About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Dennstaedtiaceae
Hypolepis rugosula

Citation: J. Smith, Curtis's Bot. Mag. 72, Cornpan. 8 (1846).

Synonymy: Polypodium rugosulum Labill. Nov. Holl. Pl. Sp. 2:92, t. 241 (1807).

Common name: Ruddy ground-fern.

Description:
Rhizome long-creeping, 3-5 mm thick, clad in dark-brown hairs; fronds to 1 m long, erect or flaccid, stipe c. 5 mm thick near the base; lamina tripinnate, firm, deep-green; the rhachis and usually the primary costae muricate; hairs brown, with distinct dark-brown septae; sori exindusiate or partially protected by a false indusium.

image of FSA1_Hypolepis_rug.jpg Hyolepis rugosula
Image source: fig. 40 in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Distribution:  S.Aust.: MU, SL, KI, SE.   W.Aust.; Qld; N.S.W.; Vic.; Tas.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: No flowering time is available


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water