About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Guttiferae
Hypericum perforatum

Citation: L., Sp. Pl. 785 (1753).

Synonymy: H. perforatum L. var. angustifolium DC. in Lam. & DC., Fl. Franc. 5:630 (1815).

Common name: St Johns wort, perforated St Johns wort.

Description:
Stout erect perennial herb; woody near the base, 30-90 cm high, spreading by seed and creeping rhizomes; stems terete, with 2 opposite decurrent raised lines; leaves 1-2 cm long, 2-5 mm wide; narrowly elliptic to narrowly oblong, with recurved margins at least when dry, sometimes with superficial black dots.

Flowers c. 2 cm diam., numerous in cymose corymbs; sepals c. 5 mm long, connate at the base, acute to acuminate; petals twice as long as the sepals, with marginal or intramarginal black dots; stamens numerous, in 3 bundles; styles 3, spreading.

capsule twice as long as the calyx, with many raised oblique linear glands; seeds numerous, golden-brown, curved, cylindric, c. 1 mm long, covered with shiny pits.

image of FSA1_Hypericum_per.jpg Hypericum perforatum
Image source: fig 201a in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Parsons (1973) Noxious weeds of Victoria, figs 148-152; Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 498.

Distribution:    A noxious weed in all States and New Zealand.   Introduced from Europe and western Asia.

Conservation status: naturalised

Flowering time: Nov. — Feb.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Taxonomic notes: The S.Aust. specimens appear to belong to the narrow-leaved form (var. angustifolium DC.). As this form intergrades with the typical broad-leaved form in its native habitats, it has been found undesirable to give these forms taxonomic status. This arrangement is as in Robson in Meikle (1977) Flora of Cyprus 1:300.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water