About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Guttiferae
Hypericum japonicum

Citation: Thunb., Fl. Jap. 295 (1784).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Matted St Johns wort.

Description:
Weak decumbent to prostrate, occasionally ascending, annual; stem length 2-25 cm; stems almost terete, with 4 lines of raised tissue; leaves flat, very variable in shape, 4-10 mm long, 2-4 mm wide, usually ovate or obovate to oblong or elliptic sometimes narrowly so; apex obtuse to rounded.

Inflorescence few-flowered, often 1 but up to 30; sepals narrowly oblong to elliptic or obovate, acute to rounded; petals not or barely longer than the sepals; stamens 5-30, not in apparent bundles; styles 2 or 3.

Capsule and seeds as in H. gramineum.

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 498.

Distribution:  S.Aust.: SL, KI, SE.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Nov. — March.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water