About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Guttiferae
Hypericum gramineum

Citation: Forster f., Fl, Insul. Aust. Prod. 53 (1786).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Small St Johns wort.

Description:
Perennial to annual herb, 2-40 cm high, erect to decumbent; stems quadrangular to terete, with 4 lines of raised tissue; leaves erect, tending to stem-clasping especially along the upper stem, 0.4-2.6 cm long, lanceolate to linear or narrowly oblong, rarely ovate-lanceolate, usually subcordate, apex obtuse to rounded; margins somewhat recurved at least when dry; leaves near base flat, smaller, ovate.

Inflorescence a dichasial to monochasial cyme; sepals 2.8-7.5 mm long, free, lanceolate to narrowly elliptic, acute to subacute; petals c. 1.3 times as long as the sepals; stamens c. 30-50, not in bundles; styles 3.

Capsule smooth, usually scarcely exceeding the persistent calyx, the 3 placentas finally separating from the valves; seeds straw-coloured, c. 0.5 mm long, cylindric, longitudinally ribbed with fine transverse lines.

image of FSA1_Hypericum_gra.jpg Hypericum gramineum
Image source: fig 201c in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 497.

Distribution:  S.Aust.: NW, LE, FR, EP, NL, MU, SL, KI, SE.   All States.   New Zealand; south-east Asia, Malesia; New Guinea; New Caledonia.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Oct. — March.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water