About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Umbelliferae
Hydrocotyle callicarpa

Citation: Bunge in Lehm., Pl. Preiss. 1:283 (1845).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Tiny pennywort.

Description:
Slender annual, 1 -8 cm high; stem branched, often from the base, filiform, erect, glabrous or sparsely hairy; leaf blades reniform in outline, 3-10 mm broad, 3-5-lobed, rarely more than halfway, glabrous or with scattered hairs; lobes entire or 3-toothed, the centre lobe usually with almost parallel sides; teeth with a distinct sometimes caducous bristle at the apex (minutely setose, hair-pointed); petiole about as long as the blade; stipules fringed, scarious, white.

Umbels usually pedunculate, 6-12-flowered; pedicels very thin, capillary, c. 1 mm long when fruiting; petals white or usually purplish.

Fruits broader than long, often less than 1 mm long, 1-1.5 mm broad, smooth, almost black when ripe; mericarp with dorsal rib keeled; intermediate ribs prominent but not keeled, those of the 2 mericarps encircling a flat almost circular depression on both lateral faces of the fruit which is longitudinally divided by the inconspicuous lateral ribs; carpophore more or less subulate, white, persistent.

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 542.

Distribution:  In open, dry places, at roadsides, frequently in grey sand.

S.Aust.: FR, EP, NL, MU, YP, SL, KI, SE.   W.Aust.; N.S.W.; Vic.; Tas.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Sept. — Nov.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water